Overview

Trust Paraplanning Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website users.  This privacy policy (‘the Policy’) explains how we will treat information about you and how we may use your personal data.

 

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Trust Paraplanning Ltd (‘we’) is the ‘data controller’ (this is the company who is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data).

 

1.      Information we collect

 

It is our policy not to use information about you without your permission other than for purposes relating to those stated in Section 1 of our Terms & Conditions. 

 

We will treat and use all personal information in compliance with the provisions of all relevant data protection laws.

 

We may use email addresses, postal addresses and telephone communication (details of which you provide us with) to respond to any communication you make to us.

 

We will obtain some personal data about you (for example your name, address and contact information) when you complete an online enquiry form on our website. 

 

If you submit any cases to us we will also obtain information about your clients to enable us to complete our function.

 

We may process personal information (which may include contact details) which you provide to us or that we learn or receive from you in connection with your use of the services. We may process this personal information to enable us to administer the services and your business relationship with us, including (by way of example only), for the purpose of contacting you (whether by mail, telephone or email).


We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices.  For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information can help us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on 'Use of cookies' below.


On occasion we may receive information about you from other sources, for example credit reference agencies, which we will add to the information which we already hold about you.  This will assist in helping us to improve and personalise our service to you.


We may collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to collect information and to audit the use of our site (an "IP address" is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log into your Internet service provider or use your company's network).


Information held by Trust Paraplanning Ltd about you is available for inspection by you in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may monitor and record communications with you for the purpose of training, compliance, quality assurance and prevention of fraud (for example communication by way of telephone conversations and emails).

 

2.     Information we receive about other individuals

In the instance that you provide us with information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you may:

  • provide consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • provide consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad
  • provide consent to the processing of his/her category or categories of sensitive personal data (for example health information).

3.     How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

  • to assist us in identifying you and any accounts you may hold with us
  • administration
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
  • customer profiling
  • analysing your purchasing preferences
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • fulfilling orders and billing
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services which may affect you
  • security vetting
  • Providing our service
  • improving our services
  • marketing - see 'Marketing and opting out' below
  • credit scoring and credit checking - see 'Credit checking' below

4.     Marketing / opting out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may make contact with you by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email or through social media about products, services, promotions, special offers, charitable causes which may be of interest to you.


If you would prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. More information is shown in the section 'Your rights' below.

We may share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you (unless you have asked us or them not to do so) by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email or through social media about products, services, promotions, special offers, charitable causes which may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any further direct marketing communications from us or our business partners, you can opt out at any time. More information is shown in the section 'Your rights' below.

 

5.     Credit checking

To enable us and other companies in our group (where applicable) to make credit decisions about you and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search).

 

We may be required to disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people who may be living at the same address with whom you are financially linked.

 

Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

 

6.     Disclosure of your personal data

On occasion we may disclose your personal data to:

 

  • other companies within our group
  • our agents and service providers (for example providers of web hosting or maintenance services)
  • credit reference agents--see 'Credit checking' below
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing and opting out' section above

7.     Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data (as explained in our 'Information Security Policy', which is updated annually).

 

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure. Therefore, for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred from you, or to you, via the internet.

 

8.    Cookies

When we provide ser­vices, we want to make them easy, use­ful and reli­able. Where ser­vices are delivered on the inter­net, this some­times involves pla­cing small amounts of inform­a­tion on your device, for example, com­puter or mobile phone. These include small files known as cook­ies. They can­not be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of inform­a­tion are used to improve ser­vices for you through, for example:

  1. Enabling a ser­vice to recog­nise your device so you don’t have to give the same inform­a­tion sev­eral times dur­ing one task;
  2. Recog­nising that you may already have given a user­name and pass­word so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested;
  3. Meas­ur­ing how many people are using ser­vices, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capa­city to ensure they are fast.

Learn more about them here:  http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx

Our site uses two types of cookies: ‘Session’ and ‘Persistent’.


Ses­sion cook­ies: A ses­sion cookie lasts only for the dur­a­tion of your visit to the web­site. It will expire when you close your browser, or if you haven’t vis­ited the site for cer­tain period of time (called ses­sion idle timeout, in which case, the site will expire/invalidate the user session).


Per­sist­ent cook­ies: A per­sist­ent cookie will out­last user ses­sions. If a per­sist­ent cookie has its Max-Age set to 1 year, then, within the year, the ini­tial value set in that cookie would be sent back to site every time the user vis­its the site. This could be used to record a vital piece of inform­a­tion such as how you ini­tially came to the web­site. For this reason, per­sist­ent cook­ies are also called track­ing cookies.


Cook­ies for meas­ur­ing vis­itor num­bers
Google Ana­lyt­ics is soft­ware that we use to track num­bers of web­site vis­it­ors. It uses the fol­low­ing cookies.

Name

Typical content

Expires

_utma

ran­domly gen­er­ated num­ber

2 years

_utmb

ran­domly gen­er­ated num­ber

30 minutes

_utmc

ran­domly gen­er­ated num­ber

when you close the browser

_utmz

ran­domly gen­er­ated num­ber + info on how the site was reached (e.g. dir­ectly or via a link, organic search or paid search)

6 months

For fur­ther details on the cook­ies set by Google Ana­lyt­ics, please refer to the Google Code web­site.

 

9.     Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you.

 

Should you wish to exercise this right the following will be required:-

  • your request will need to be in writing and you will need to specify in writing the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.
  • you will need to include proof of your identity and address (for example an appropriately certified copy of your valid photocard driving licence or passport along with a recent utility or credit card bill showing your name and current address)
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Trust Paraplanning Limited.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with sufficient information to identify you (for example account number, username, registration details)
  • specify the information that is incorrect or inaccurate and what it should be replaced with.

Last updated January 2014